Medical Tourism Blog


Read the SkyMedicus blog to learn the latest in medical tourism, latest procedures,
newest providers and the awe-inspiring patients we’re working with.

How to Obtain a Medical Travel Visa for Your Treatment Abroad


Posted by skymedicus STAFF on 7/26/2017 1:00 PM | Last Modified: September 26, 2017


Across the country, millions of Americans head abroad each year in order to get a variety of dental and medical treatments, procedures, surgeries, tests and scans.

And while saving tens of thousands of dollars is typically the prime reason that people head to the airport instead of their local clinic or hospital, there are other significant advantages as well, including: 

  • No waiting list
  • The opportunity to easily afford extra days/weeks in a rehabilitation facility if desired
  • The chance to enjoy what is essentially a free vacation

However, before you book your medical tourism trip, it’s essential that you have your travel documents in order – and the two most important are your passport and, if required, a medical travel visa.

Obtaining a Passport

Whether you’re planning to head to Mexico, Malaysia or any other country for your medical tourism trip, you’ll need a valid passport to travel outside of the US. In fact, you won’t be able to purchase an international airline ticket without one! 

If you have an expired passport that was issued within the last 15 years, and was issued when you were 16 years of age or older, you may be able to apply online.

If you’re applying for a passport for the first time, if your old passport expired more than 15 years ago, or if you received your expired passport when you were younger than 16 years of age, then you’ll need to apply in person.

There are over 7,000 locations you can submit your application across the country, including many Federal and State offices, courts, post offices, and even some libraries. If you’re planning to travel within 14 days, you can also go to a regional passport agency. However, an appointment is required.

When you apply for your passport, you’ll need two suitable photos, proof of US citizenship, and valid photo ID (such as a driver’s license).  To learn more about your passport application options, visit: http://travel.state.gov/passport/get/first/first_830.html.

Obtaining a Medical Travel Visa

Many countries around the world require visiting U.S. citizens to have a valid travel visa based on the purpose of their trip – such as to get medical care, for a vacation, for work purposes, and so on.

The process of obtaining a medical travel visa varies from country to country. Generally, the steps include:

  • Filling out the required application form
  • Have a passport that won’t expire for at least 6 months, and has at least 2 blank pages
  • Submitting passport-size photo(s)
  • Paying the required fee 

Processing time also varies, and as such it’s important to factor this into your schedule.

Learn More

To learn about the specific medical travel requirements of the country that you want to visit, check out their embassy or consular services website. Or you can contact the SkyMedicus team, and we’ll be glad to point you in the right direction, so that your experience from beginning to end is straightforward and successful.

For more information about medical tourism and factors to consider in order to ensure a safe and successful experience, download our FREE eBook: 

Download our free eBook on the 10 things to know about Medical Tourism

Topics: Surgery Abroad


Back   
 
Add Comment:
Added by (optional):
To prevent spam, please tell us:
What is two plus zero?*
Would you like to be notified when a comment is added?
Please login or register first.
  • +1 800-670-8450
  • 11080 Old Roswell Road, Suite 200
    Alpharetta, GA 30009
We are social:

For questions and concerns
please call us at +1 800-670-8450 or email us at and ask away!